How we ensure your data is private

In compliance with UK and European data protection regulations, this privacy policy explains what personal information we collect from you when you visit our website or are a recipient of our services.

Dorset Energy Solutions Ltd is committed to processing any personal data or information about its staff, contractors, partners, clients and potential clients in ways that comply with its legal and regulatory obligations, and to being clear about what it does with their personal information.

This Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy together with our terms of use, provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

Personal Data Collected.

Dorset Energy Solutions Ltd are an installer and supplier of renewable energy products & services.

The data we collect to fulfil these services is almost entirely from homeowners or personal individuals and will be processed for business purposes as a data processor. However, as we also target the SME market a proportion of the data we collect, and process will be from Sole Traders or Partnerships, so we recognise our commitment to these clients under personal data regulations.

The personal information which we use will be taken when:

  • you enquire to use our services through contact with our staff or from one of our referring partners.

  • you contact us or use our website.

  • you are a recipient of our services and information.

  • you enquire, apply to join or work for Dorset Energy Solutions Ltd

We may collect the following types of information:

  • your name, business names and address, contact telephone number(s) and email address.

  • information required to provide you with a product or service (e.g. details of your property, existing heating equipment and other relevant details).

  • website data including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, and other communication data.

  • details of our services that you have used.

  • your payment or financial information such as credit or debit card details and bank account details.

Why do we collect this information?

We collect your personal information:

  • to provide you with goods and services that you may request from us or as under contracted agreement.

  • to provide information about goods and services which we feel may be of interest to you.

  • for our legitimate interests in the relationship we have with you as a business contact or client.

  • to meet our legal and regulatory obligations as an employer and as a supplier of products and services.

  • for the safeguarding and care of our staff and guests.

How do we collect this information?

We collect personal information:

  • directly from you: e.g. when you apply to receive our services or enquire on our website

  • directly from our referring partners:  we make use of internet Pay Per Lead providers and referring partners to identify new or potential clients.

  • from publicly available sources: e.g. social media, internet services.

  • directly from our staff: e.g. when someone apples for a job with Dorset Energy Solutions Ltd

  • We are committed to keeping your information up to date as far as is reasonably possible However, if you believe that we have made an error, then please contact us as we have outlined below and we will use reasonable endeavours to correct.

Keeping your information safe and secure.

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure and protecting it from being inappropriately or accidentally accessed, used, shared, or destroyed, and against it being lost.

To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online and in paper form. We only provide access to your data to staff who require access.

Sharing your data with third parties.

Access to your personal information is only allowed when required by the law or is required as part our fulfilling our service obligations.  We do not, and will never, sell your personal information with other third parties.

As an installer of renewable energy products, when you become a client, we will need to share your details as part of our contracted arrangements.

For our general day to day data processing activities, we use the following to help us administer and monitor the services we provide:

  • for database management of our clients, staff, and office admin

  • for payroll and financial accounting

  • to share newsletters, promotional detail, industry news or other information that maybe of interest to you

  • to help us improve our services and database

  • for credit checking and verification of client applications

  • for the administration of our website and customer interactions with UB

  • for any legal guidance in the provision of our services

It is our objective not to share data outside the EEA. However, in any circumstances where this may become necessary it will be undertaken in full compliance with the legal requirements

How long do we keep personal information?

We will only keep your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Marketing & Market Research.

Dorset Energy Solutions Ltd undertake a range of marketing activity using the data held within our database. This includes:

  • Maintaining regular contact with our clients and prospect clients to keep them advised of industry news

  • To share our newsletter or other promotional information

  • We make use of Social media channels such as Facebook, Linked In and Twitter for business promotion

  • we use cookies to gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technology to help us monitor and improve the information we send out.

We may also make unsolicited approaches and calling to new potential contacts or business clients, using prospect information held within our records or using information drawn from publicly available sources. These approaches are made in a fully compliant manner as governed by PECR (the Privacy of Electronic Communications Regulation), with the contacts being given the option to opt out from such contact.

Any changes to our marketing activities will be updated in this Policy and we will ensure that the activity we undertake will be compliant with UK and European data protection regulations.

 

How we use cookies.

Dorset Energy Solutions Ltd, like most organisations has a website and like most websites we also use ‘Cookies’.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using a cookie file. Cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically and stored on the hard drive of your computer. They help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you by collecting statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns; they do not identify you as an individual.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies; you may be unable to access particular parts of our website.

For more details on our use of cookies please refer to our Cookie Policy.
 

Links to other websites.

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third-party site.


Controlling your personal information (Your Rights).

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under UK Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) in relation to your personal information. You may have the right to:

  • access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with data protection law.

  • object to us processing or ask us to restrict our processing of your personal information for any of the purposes listed in this policy, at any time.

  • ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal information that we hold about you free of charge.

  • ask us to erase or delete your personal information (in certain circumstances). We will do our best to respond to such requests, but these are subject to certain limitations such as legal requirements

  • Request a transfer of your personal information (in certain circumstances).

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights or to review, verify, correct or question anything detailed in this policy or are unhappy with any aspect of how we use your data please contact us at

admin@dorsetenergysolutions.co.uk or by writing to


Data Controller
Dorset Energy Solutions Ltd.
Mere Road,
Peacemarsh,
Gillingham, SP8 4EU

Alternatively, you can telephone 01747 825222

You also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.

Cookie Policy

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

 

How we use Cookies.

We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you've provided to them or that they've collected from your use of their services. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website.

Cookie Name: XSFR-TOKEN

Purpose: Used for security reasons

Duration: Session

Cookie type: Essential

Cookie Name: hs

Purpose: Used for security reasons

Duration: Session

Cookie type: Essential​

Cookie Name: svSession

Purpose: Used in connection with user log-in

Duration: 2 years

Cookie type: Essential

Cookie Name: SSR-caching

Purpose: Used to indicate the system from which the site was rendered

Duration: 1 minute

Cookie type: Essential

Cookie Name: _wixCIDX

Purpose: Used for system monitoring/debugging

Duration: 3 months

Cookie type: Essential

Cookie Name: _wix_browser_sess

Purpose: Used for system monitoring/debugging

Duration: Session

Cookie type: Essential

Cookie Name: consent-policy

Purpose: Used for cookie banner parameters

Duration: 12 months

Cookie type: Essential

Cookie Name: smSession

Purpose: Used to identify logged in site members

Duration: Session

Cookie type: Essential

Cookie Name: TS*

Purpose: Used for security and anti fraud measures

Duration: Session

Cookie type: Essential

Cookie Name: bSession

Purpose: Used for system effectiveness measurement

Duration: 30 minutes

Cookie type: Essential

Cookie Name: Fedops.logger.sessionId

Purpose: Used for stability/effectiveness measurement

Duration: 12 months

Cookie type: Essential

Cookie Name: wixLanguage

Purpose: Used on multilingual websites to save user language preferences

Duration: 12 months

Cookie type: Functional

 

Third Party Cookies.

There are some other cookies out there from other companies. These "third-party cookies" might track how you use different websites, including ours. For example, you might get a social media company's cookie when you see the option to share something. You can turn them off, but not through us.

Cookie Name: Google Analytics
Cookies: _gid, _ga, _gat
Why: These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website and blog, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.
Type: Performance

 

Cookie Name:  YouTube
Cookies: visitor_info1_live
Why: This cookie tracks viewing of YouTube videos on the website.
Type: Third party, Persistent